POLARIS GENERAL ROOF RACK

  1. Attach rack crossmember A to the very front of side 1 or 2 using the provided ¼”-20 x 1” Button Head Bolt. Remove the A label from the crossmember if desired. Do not tighten completely, leave loose.

  2. Attach rear crossmember K to the very rear of side 1 or 2 using the provided ¼”-20 x 1” Button Head Bolt. Remove the K label from the crossmember if desired.  Do not tighten completely, leave loose.

  3. Attach the remaining crossmembers (B – J) to the rack sides using the provided ¼”-20 x 1” Button Head Bolt. Remove the labels from the crossmember if desired.  Do not tighten completely, leave loose.

  4. On the General roll cage, remove the rear lower bolt, the two most middle bolts, and the two bolts on the front of the roof. Keep the factory nuts for using during rack install.

  5. Place the loosely assembled roof rack on top of the General. 

  6. Push 3/8”-16 x 3 ¼” grade 8 bolt through rear holes using a long spacer in between the roll cage and the roof rack mount tab. Ensure a 3/8 washer is used in between the bolt head and the rack mount tab. Thread bolt through the factory nut 3 or 4 threads. DO NOT TIGHTEN.

  7. Push 3/8”-16 x 3 ¼” grade 8 bolt through middle holes using a long spacer in between the roll cage and roof rack middle mounting tab. Ensure a 3/8 washer is used in between the bolt head and the rack mount tab. Thread bolt through the factory nut 3 or 4 threads. DO NOT TIGHTEN.

  8. Push M6x70mm grade 5 bolts through the front holes using a short spacer in between roll cage and roof rack mount tab. Ensure an M6 washer is used in between the bolt head and the rack mount tab. Thread bolts through the factory clip-nut 3 or 4 threads. DO NOT TIGHTEN.

  9. Once all mounting bolts are threaded, tighten all crossmembers on the roof rack.

  10. Check the rack to ensure it is positioned correctly on the General. Once you are satisfied with its positioning, torque all bolts tightly and ensure the bolt thread is through the nylon lock nut on the rear and middle bolts.

Thank you for choosing VORSHEER. If you’re satisfied with our services, please consider leaving a review of us on Facebook or Google. If you’re unsatisfied, please contact us and let us know what we can do to make your experience better. If you have any questions or issues with your product, please email help@vorsheer.com, or give us a call at 385-685-5037.

Looking for fabrication sales info? Contact Us

Issues or general questions? help@vorsheer.com

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle

Off Road Camp Trailer | Off Road Camper Near Me | Overland Camp Trailer | Survival Trailer | Off Grid Camp Trailer